Monday, August 3, 2009

Week 15...I think (and Happy BC Day!)

Gawd, I suck at keeping track of time. What century is this again? 20th, right? Anyway, pretty sure it's week 15. 

I am giddily, joyfully happy (but never redundant) to report , that I am back down to 195. Can we all just say PHEW? I guess no permanent damage done by Vegas desserting and boozing. Yes, I do like to create my own verbs, thank you. Sometimes a noun just needs to get verbed. Ooh that sounds dirty. Hmm...perhaps my mind needs to raise above the gutter a few more inches. Just a few, though, because the gutter is where all the funny shit is. Hate to miss out on that. 

Today I (and my wondrous, handsome husband) proved my worthiness in the world of friendship by helping my girl, Lara, move. I know, I know, I am a truly giving, caring person. Perhaps one day poems will be written about my feats of house moving. Get on that, will you, you lazy bloggers? Like you have anything better to do. :P The move went very smoothly, I must say. One of the easiest moves I've ever assisted in. She had two powerhouses helping her- her brother and dad. Man, I want those two to help ME move. I tried to get them to adopt me into the family as to aide me in the whole "getting them to help me move one day" scheme. Oddly, they didn't go for it.  I almost wish the move was more work because it was my only physical activity today. Bad me. I did work out properly yesterday though. Good me! 

Eating was a bit fucked up though. Had cereal for breakfast, ham w/lettuce and tomato on whole wheat for lunch, then three small slices of thin crust pizza for...sort of dinner. It was really early, so not quite dinner. So at 6:30 I was hungry again. I had some whole grain toast and felt a lot better. Just seemed like a weird day. Not abducted by aliens weird, or find out your sister is really your mother weird (hey, it happens!), just weird. 

Vegas seems like a sweet, air-conditioned, slightly smoky dream now. Oh! Did I tell you that we got free booze? A LOT of free booze! It was a part of our hotel package at Planet Hollywood that we would get a free 26 oz bottle of our choice every day! Being sad lightweights with nearly virginal livers, we only drank one bottle of the three. The other two came home with us. Sweeeeet. No kind of  booze tastes better than free booze. Then we picked up two forties of Crown for $35 at the duty free at the border. For two very occasional social drinkers, we gots a whole lotta alcohol in our house now! Anyone want to come over and get fucked up? 

I also wanted to comment on this Flogger thing in Cleveland. First, I would lurrrve to meet some of you crazy, funny folks out there (my fave dude floggers: Carlos, Fat Daddy, Jack Sh*it, it would be an honour, and the lovely ladies: Pseudogout, Ugly Girl with a Beautiful Heart, and many more, it would be so much fun to meet y'all!). Second, why the hell is in CLEVELAND in the friggin' WINTER!?! I know, I know the organizers don't want to hear such whining. Sorry. I would go in a second if I thought I could afford it, and if my dear hubs hadn't almost immediately looked at me very pointedly and said, "You aren't going to Cleaveland." I know I could try to save my pennies and convince him the expense is worth it, but it would be harrrd. We will have to see, I suppose. 

Oh! One more thing to make this post truly schizo...I have to do a shout out to a truly inspiring blogger (nope, not a flogger), Ally. She's a Kiwi, and although she is only reached the tender age of 22, she has been blogging for YEARS people. She writes amazing stories and has a very informative and hilarious blog post about ants. Yes, hilarious, informative and ants. You read it right. So GO, go check her out, and follow her. You know you want to. Do it. Now. Oh, yes a link would be nice. Here ya go. Check out Ally at today is my birthday*. You will be sooo glad you did. Plus, it's a crime that she has a paltry 20 followers (but rising, thanks to a mention from the equally fab Mr. London Street). I mean seriously, where else can you experience someone who fashions herself a surprisingly alluring fu-manchu from dog hair clippings in one post and extolls the virtues of the onesie in another! If you are as wowed by her as I am, pass on the love, people. Want this girl's following to reflect her blog-greatness!

And far less interestingly...

Stats for the Day:

Exercise: hauling boxes and hefting furniture for several hours

Weight: 195











8 comments:

Mr. Condescending said...

I want pizza now :(

~ugly girl with a beautiful heart~ said...

Awwww you mentioned me, that makes my day! lol

I really want to get out to Cleveland, just don't know if it's feasible. However...you live in BC, which happens to be Alberta's neighbor...we could meet somewhere in the middle (I'm thinkin Jasper) and have a fat girl's weekend if this whole Cleveland thing doesn't work out for us!

TC said...

Mr. C: Go on, indulge.

UGWBH: I would love to meet you! I don't know if Jasper in winter would be any better than Cleveland! Lol...you gotta understand, I'm in the SW, we hardly even get snow or go much below freezing! Winter scary.

Sanctum's Muse said...

Great post today! I love your quote, "Sometimes a noun just needs to get verbed." I'm going to remember that when I start tutoring again.

TC said...

Thanks Sanctum! You should totally use that quote...as long as you think the sexual innuendo will be lost on your tutees! Unless, they are adults and that's the way you roll, of course. :P

Carlos said...

i verbed the shit out of my noun last night and i think i sprained it...

TC said...

Carlos: Oooh...better put some ice on that. ;-)

Sanctum's Muse said...

I tutor at a military college, so most of my tutees are young, good-looking men. The innuendo probably wouldn't be lost on them, but they certainly wouldn't say anything either. It's a good thing I'm happily married to my own military man, or I might try to bring some of my clients home with me!

Yes. Be jealous.