Monday, May 25, 2009

Day 35: Home Today


Well, folks, I had the WORST time getting to sleep last night with a headache that throbbed with every change in position. This morn. I woke up, head still sore and dizzy. Nice. I called in a sub, and writing my sub's note took 1/2 hr. as usual....always SO much easier to just do it myself! I hate not leaving a note though. Afterwards, I was able to sleep for a few more hours, thank the gods of sleep. I basically sat on the couch for most of the day. I didn't eat much- cereal and nutribar (I was too lazy to even make lunch!). I had a nice snack later- 1/2 a toasted whole wheat pita with a bit of hummus and tzatziki along with a few bell peppers. Tasty! I was going to ride the bike after dinner, but I decided to go for a 1/2 hr. walk with Jason instead, since I'd been inside alllll day. Hermit girl. I was quite proud of the Jasonmeister keeping up a nice, brisk pace. He usually likes a more mosey-like pace. :) 

After our nice walk, we grilled some steaks. I had a small piece of steak, a few boiled new potatoes, salad and corn. No dessert tonight. My mind drifted to those M&Ms only once today...lol. Ok, make that twice now that I typed that! I think I will ask Jason to take them to work tomorrow. AND I think tomorrow I will be walking at work, which is exciting 'cause I get to use my new wee iPod shuffle! Yayyyy! Eeep, I hope it doesn't rain on my little parade of one! 

OMG, before I forget...I noticed something yesterday when I looked in the mirror. Please tell me if this is really weird. I now have this ugly VEIN very visibly bulging from my kneecap! WTF? Where did THIS come from? Is it because I've been exercising? Whatever the reason, it is really noticeable to me. UGH.


Stats for today:

Weight: 205

Exercise: 30 min. low-moderate intensity

3 comments:

coloradosugar said...

I am very proud of you for coming this far. Keep up the good work!:) Maybe I can get some motivation from you.:)

Mr. Condescending said...

I think you probably should wait a bit to see if goes down. If not, just purge it?

TC said...

Hmm...Mr. C...I think no. :P