Wednesday, August 18, 2010

Back from Cabo!

I am back, baby! I had a fantastic time in Mexico with my hubby! We met the coolest people there, and being at an adult only resort was rather...titillating? I saw more boobies in 7 days than I've seen in my whole life thus far. Yes. A lot. Pretty sure Jason didn't mind it too much. ;) 


The resort was pretty much what I expected and looked just like the pictures. The pool area wasn't huge, but there as always something going on and pretty much everyone hung out there. The food was better than I thought it would be, which was great...or not so great if ya know what I mean. I definitely didn't restrict myself at my meals! I didn't snack at all, so it was really 3 meals a day...though we did skip breakfast 3 of the days. Just too tired to drag our asses out of bed in time! I think a lot of my calories came form booze, too. We drank a lot the first few days, but then it got a bit much to drink afternoon AND night, so we just had a few in the eve. Still, lots of drinking! 


So I'm sure you want to know the bad news, yes? I did weigh myself the morning after we returned. First, I should say when we left I was 167.6...and when we got back I was 172.4. Eeep! I figured some it was water retention because I KNOW they used way more salt in the food than I am used to. Sure enough, the next day I was 170.6. Even better, today I weighed 168.4.  I haven't been working out because we are STILL working on our floor! It seemed like we had so much done before we left, but there was some really stupid stubborn mortar we had to grind down, and some glued down transition strips that had to be sawed off. Fun! So more manual labour was my exercise these past two days. I am pretty much eating normally, but I am much hungrier than I was before I left. Damn the good eating! I am really happy the pounds have dropped off fairly quickly, which proves it wasn't real weight to begin with. 


I wanted to exercise in Mexico, and I even hauled my gear all the way there. There was a gym there with some decent equipment. Only one problem. NO AC. So with the giant window facing the beach to create a nice greenhouse effect it was stifiling in there. Musta been 30 degrees. No. Way. It was about 35 outside (that's the 90's for you US folk) with like 80% humidity. You could SEE the moisture in the air! Sweaty messy. The pool was the biggest help for that! But, it made it very unappealing to exercise outdoors. I did dance a lot in the evenings, so there's some calorie burning...yeahhh! 


Here are about fifty billion pictures of our trip! 

 Waiting to get on that southbound plane!

 And like magic, here is the bathroom of our hotel room! 

Ahhh bed...king sized beds are HUGE!

 Ahh there, you can see it better without my ass lounging on it.

 Love the shower...nice and big!


We hit the Italian restaurant when we got in. 

How I spent most of my afternoons. ;) And no, I don't do the tanning thing anymore. 

I loved the canopied beds! 

 The beach was freaking hot  nice but not suitable for swimming...unless you are crazy.


 View from our pool bed, looking out to the ocean.

Ready to get the party started!

 Had to get comfortable to drink my daiquiri.


 Our favourite bartender, Antonio. We learned he was too much of a playa to be married. 
"Too many ladies" he said. Niiiice. :)


 Random shot of the Kama Sutra-inspired art above our bed. Sexy, non?

 LOVE this girl. She was the life of the party...most definitely!

 Case in point, she's dancing on the bed thingy. 


 The fabulous Nate getting his freak on (with Chris in the background)


 The desserts all looked amazing.


 Random shot of the inside of the resort.


 Now that's how to do a tequila shot! This group of bachelorettes really knew how to party!


 Dinner at the Japanese-inspired restaurant. FUN!


 Another fun girl, Maury, and Nate again.


 This was our favourite couple, Juliana and Chris from Vegas, along with Maury here. 


Chandelier in the lobby.


Entrance to the breakfast buffet/International cuisine restaurant

Jason took A LOT of pictures of me!

 This is where the party happened most nights...the round beds were cool.

 Chris showing of one of his talents. 


 Here you can see the alteration to my dress- I have it tucked up in my undies! Lol, it was HOT! Maury started the trend, and a bunch of us were doing it to stay cool.


 Chillin after the bar shut down.


 One of the fun desserts (Creme of Mint with Stick Puff...no really).


 No drink sad face. 


 Everyone tried to give me pointers, but man, I sucked at this!


 This is the town square in San Jose del Cabo

 Funny shirt.


 Great free gift...grooming of the "downstairs" is important, too!


 Be sure to stop at Bla, Bla, Bla Silver Shop! 

 View from lunch buffet restaurant.


 Some of the landscaping in the inner courtyard. This place was very well maintained!



 The last shot ever taken on our camera, as Jason dropped it right after this. 
So no pictures from the last three days!

Tomorrow we are laying tile down...so more back-straining labour. We are maybe a week away from listing our condo! Whooo! We can go look for new places next weekend, we figure. I have about 10-15 townhouses I want to see. The bitch of living where we do, so close to Vancouver, housing is RIDICULOUS. A ho-hum house built in the 70s goes for over $600 000. So we are going a little farther away to a suburb area where we can get more bang for our buck. I'll keep ya posted!


Hope all of you are doing well, and didn't pine away too much in my absence in the land of tequila! 



11 comments:

Fat Daddy said...

Wow! It looks like an amazing trip. Lots of fun. Lots of drinkee. Lots of boobies! You look great in all your pics. What more could a person want?!?

And...you're darn near back to your pre-vaca weight! On top of that. Actually you kinda suck! I'm totally jealous.

Lucas said...

You look gorgeous sis but what? No pics of BOOBIES??? Boo!

I drag my workout shit everywhere I go too. Sometimes I actually even use it. Way to get back at it when you got home (the floors TOTALLY count as exercise). Glad you are back.

Tricia said...

That looks SO fun! Glad you had a good time, friend. :) You look awesome, as usual. Now get back to that manual labor, sis.

River said...

Well... looks like you had for me too after all :) I love the photos! I really look forward to photos when a blogger have something fun to do. I'm demanding like that :p And I HATE you for gaining not even a full pound!! You should be proud ♥

KjRock said...

So glad to meet you on the trip! Such a fun time :)

Coley said...

I love all the pictures!! Where did you go? Hubman and I did Cancun last year, but for our anniversary, we were thinking of doing the adults only resort thing!

I love all the photos and you had lots of photos of you because you're beautiful! SO glad you had a great time :D

River said...

Hey runaway girl! You've been tagged.

http://losing-on-purpose.blogspot.com/2010/09/youve-been-tagged.html

Sonya @ Eyes on the Hourglass said...

looks like you had an awesome time!!! Good for you for not gaining that much weight either! You'll be back to your pre-vacation weight in no time! Fingers crossed. I see you haven't been blogging in the last month. I hope all is well. I know how hard it can be to get back on track after a vacation. Come on here and give us an update...good or bad. It will surely help!

Candice said...

Yo! Did you get your shit yet? I've still got the slip from when I mailed it if you don't. Not that it would do a damn thing, but anyway...

Coley said...

Hey girl - where did you go and do you recommend it? My 10 year anniversary is coming up soon and we wanna do the grown-ups only scene :D

Tammy said...

Coly- we went to Temptation Resort and Spa in Cabo San Lucas (technically San Jose Del Cabo). It was quite nice, but there is the whole topless thing. We would recommend it if you don't mind a bit of boobies and adult naughty fun (nothing gross though) around you, and you don't want to swim in the ocean.

Happy Anniversary when it comes up!